Africa Digital Awards 2020 Shortlisted Nominees

Africa Digital Awards is a Pan-African awards that celebrates Africa’s Digital Excellence by honoring, recognizing, and rewarding Africa’s Digital Players from big to small organization. The Second Edition of the Awards which is part of the Africa Digital Festival

Africa Digital Awards is a Pan-African awards that celebrates Africa’s Digital Excellence by honoring, recognizing, and rewarding Africa’s Digital Players from big to small organization. The Second Edition of the Awards which is part of the Africa Digital Festival has released the 2020 Nominees shortlisted: and They are.

Digital Bank of the Year

  1. Standard Chartered Ghana
  2. First National Bank South Africa
  3. Ecobank Senegal
  4. Access Bank Ghana
  5. Société Generale Morocco

Most Streamed Digital Artist

  1. Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  2. Sarkodie (Ghana)
  3. Diamond Platinum (Tanzania)
  4. Nasty C (South Africa)
  5. Master KG (South Africa)

Telco of the Year

  1. MTN Ghana (Ghana)
  2. Liquid Telecom (South Africa)
  3. Maroc Telecom (Morocco)
  4. Orange CI (Cote D’Ivoire)
  5. Safaricom (Kenya)

Digital Media Organization

  1. Nation Media Group (East Africa)
  2. Weblogy Group Ltd (West Africa)
  3. Multimedia Group (West Africa)
  4. Pulse Africa
  5. Big Cabal Media

Ecommerce Innovation / Platform

  1. DHL eShop
  2. BandamOnline
  3. Takealot
  4. Jumia Ghana
  5. Uganda Network of Businesses (UNB)

Fintech Company

  1. ExpressPay (Ghana)
  2. Dibaka by Sopra Banking (Morocco)
  3. CinetPay (Cote D’Ivoire)
  4. FlutterWave (Nigeria)
  5. NowPay (Egypt)

Digital Agency *

  1. Publicis Groupe Africa
  2. Ogilvy Africa
  3. 3rd Floor Digital
  4. Now Available Africa
  5. Social Ghana

 

AgriTech

  1. AgroCenta (Ghana)
  2. Farmcrowdy (Nigeria)
  3. Seekewa (Cote D’Ivoire)
  4. Khula (South Africa)
  5. Juhudi Kilimo (Kenya)

Digital Health Platform / Innovation

  1. Rema (Cote D’Ivoire)
  2. LifeBank (Nigeria)
  3. mPharma (Ghana)
  4. Vezzeta (Egypt)
  5. Kasha (Rwanda)

Digital EdTech Innovation / Platform

  1. Kytabu (Kenya)
  2. uLesson (Nigeria)
  3. Dext Technologies (Ghana)
  4. Mathscan (Morocco)
  5. iStudy (Libya)

Mobile App of the Year

  1. Ayoba
  2. Safeboda
  3. Piggyvest
  4. Flutterwave
  5. Bolt Ghana

Digital StartUp of the Year

  1. Gebeya (Ethiopia)
  2. Kaleta (Burkina Faso)
  3. Experis Immersive (Nigeria)
  4. LULA South Africa
  5. MeQasa

Best Use of AI

  1. Parrot AI (Tanzania)
  2. Aerobotics (South Africa)
  3. Atlan Space (Morocco)
  4. Teller (Madagascar)
  5. OneFI (Nigeria)

 

Digital Influencer of the Year

  1. Kwadwo Sheldon (Ghana)
  2. Lasizwe (South Africa)
  3. Linda Ikeji (Nigeria)
  4. Njugush The Comedian (Kenya)
  5. Edith Yah (Cote D’ivoire)

Digital Female-led Initiative

  1. I am the Code –
  2. WomEng – South Africa
  3. Asikana Network – Zambia
  4. Girls Coding Academy – Namibia
  5. African Centre for Women, Information and Communications Technology – Kenya

Best Continental Blog.

  1. com (Ghana)
  2. com (Nigeria)
  3. com (Kenya)
  4. com (Kenya)
  5. co.za (South Africa)

Digital for Social Impact & Economic Development

  1. Startup Grind Banjul – The Gambia
  2. BongoHive – Zambia
  3. Ghana Tech Lab – Ghana
  4. Rwanda

RELATED